PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS AFFECTING TITLE TO TEXAS REAL PROPERTY AS THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW
[…] (a) In this chapter the “practice of law” means the preparation of a pleading or other
document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action
or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service
rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service
requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or
other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved
must be carefully determined. [Tex. Gov’t. Code, §81.101(a)] Under this broad definition, the “practice of law” may include the rendering of any service requiring the
use of legal skill and knowledge, including preparing a contract or other instrument “the legal effect of
which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined” – including a contract or
instrument affecting title to real property. Moreover, Texas courts have held that the preparation of legal
instruments of all kinds involve the practice of law, including in the case of Palmer v. Unauthorized
Practice of Law Committee, 438 S.W. 2d 374 (Tex.