PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS AFFECTING TITLE TO TEXAS REAL PROPERTY AS THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW
[…] increases the likelihood that an individual user will be misled into relying on them.”
After enactment of §81.101(c) and while pending appeal, the judgment in Parsons Technology
was accordingly vacated and remanded by the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in light of the amended
statute. Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee v. Parsons Technology, Inc. d/b/a Quicken Family
Lawyer, 179 F.3d 956 (5th Cir. 1999) Nevertheless, such “self help” sample forms, software, and similar
materials may not be used by non-attorneys to prepare documents affecting title to real property in
violation of §83.001. While authorizing the publication and sale of self-help legal materials, §81.101(c)
expressly preserves the prohibitions of §83.001 by providing: “This subsection does not authorize the use
of the products or similar media in violation of Chapter 83 and does not affect the applicability or
enforceability of that chapter.”
B. Other Statutory Definitions of the Practice of Law are Cumulative
The State Bar Act’s statutory definition of the practice of law was augmented in 1987 by the
enactment of Chapter 83 of the Texas Government Code discussed infra prohibiting, with few exceptions,